Vegetable Glycerin is the result of a sophisticated extraction method called hydrolysis where plant oils like soy, coconut and palm are used as the source and the final product is a standard 99% -pure glycerine product.
Glycerin is used by people with sensitive and easily irritated skin because it is hypo-allergenic, non carcinogenic, non toxic, and it prevents skin dryness with it's moisturizing humectant (drawing and attracting moisture into the skin and hair) properties. Beta-oxidation is the naturally occurring catabolic process by which glycerin is normally and safely metabolized by our bodies whether by ingestion (eating) or transdermal (skin) application.
So, even if Vegetable Glycerin is not an exotic ingredient that you see on sexy billboards, it is a very effective and valuable compound in the cosmetic chemical world. It is a perfect vehicle to attain the benefits of many exotic and complex ingredients in products that you may read about on the cover of magazines and see in big celebrity endorsed commercials. Forms of distilled vegetable fats can be found in all cosmetics and should not be under estimated for their valuable addition to the effects of great products that are safe for the entire family.